2022-2023 Honorees
AIA Medal for Academic Excellence, Graduate
This American Institute of Architects Award honors the graduating MArch student who has the highest grade-point average for the complete course of study.
- Alessandra Giannasca
AIA Medal for Academic Excellence, Undergraduate
This American Institute of Architects Award honors the graduating BArch student who has the highest grade-point average for the complete course of study.
- Danielle Corbin
Alice Wesoloski Scholarship
Selected by the faculty to a student of particular ability and character.
- Alex Indacochea
Alliance Architects Scholarship
Selected by the faculty, the Alliance Architects Scholarship is awarded to a student who has shown a personal or professional interest in serving or otherwise supporting underrepresented minority communities.
- Truc Le
Alpha Rho Chi Medal
Selected by the faculty, the Alpha Rho Chi Medal goes to the graduating student who has demonstrated exceptional leadership and service, showing true professional merit beyond the design studio and their academic career.
- Jack Harrington
Amico Studio Award
Selected by the dean and faculty for design excellence in the fourth or fifth year of study.
- Rayne Zhu
Andrew F. Kervick Award for Drawing
Selected by the faculty, the Andrew F. Kervick Award honors the student whose work in freehand drawing over the entire course of study has been of the highest merit.
- Sharon Yehnert
Association of Licensed Architects (ALA) Student Merit Awards, Undergraduate
Selected by the Associate Dean, the ALA Student Merit Award goes to one graduating undergraduate student recognized for exemplary achievements throughout the scholastic year.
- Angelica Ketcham
Association of Licensed Architects (ALA) Student Merit Awards, Graduate
Selected by the Associate Dean, the ALA Student Merit Award goes to one graduating graduate student recognized for exemplary achievements throughout the scholastic year.
- Patrick Beck
Brian Crumlish Scholarship
Selected by the faculty, the Brian Crumlish Scholarship is awarded to the student who has displayed outstanding academic achievement in Building Technology and Structural Mechanics during the second year of study, and the Building Technology II and Structural Design during the fourth year of study.
- Hannah Wahle
David M. Schwarz Architects Internship and Traveling Fellowship Award, Graduate
A two-month internship for a student with David M. Schwarz Architects and a one-month travel fellowship involving independent research and study.
- Cynthia Ndegwa
David M. Schwarz Architects Internship and Traveling Fellowship Award, Undergraduate
A two-month internship for a student with David M. Schwarz Architects and a one-month travel fellowship involving independent research and study.
- David DeBacker
Dean’s Graduate Award for Design Excellence in Architecture
These awards are made by the dean upon recommendations by the graduate thesis jury.
- Anna Drechsler
Dean’s Graduate Award for Design Excellence in Urbanism
These awards are made by the dean upon recommendations by the graduate thesis jury.
- Nadia Samir Rincon
Dean’s Undergraduate Award for Design Excellence in Architecture
Selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors and the dean, this award goes to overall excellence in a fifth-year thesis project.
- Guy Crowley
- Jonathan Roberts
Ferguson & Shamamian Graduate Prize
Selected by the respective thesis juries, the Ferguson & Shamamian Architects Prizes are awarded to students for excellence in classical/traditional design exhibited in thesis.
- Nathan Thomas
Ferguson & Shamamian Undergraduate Prize
Selected by the respective thesis juries, the Ferguson & Shamamian Architects Prizes are awarded to students for excellence in classical/traditional design exhibited in thesis.
- Max Meuth
Gertrude S. Sollitt Prize for Architectural Structure
Selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors, the Gertrude S. Sollitt Prize is awarded to the student who submits the best work as a solution to a special problem in structure.
- Jack Harrington
Honorable Mention Award for Design Excellence in Architecture, Jury's Choice
Selected by the graduate thesis jurors, this honorable mention is for overall excellence in a graduate thesis project.
- Alessandra Giannasca for Affordable Housing
- Patrick Beck for Urban Infill
- Dylan Rumsey for Social and Environmental Concerns
- Fernando Silva for Response to Context
Honorable Mention Award for Design Excellence in Architecture, Jury's Choice
Selected by the thesis jurors, this honorable mention is for overall excellence in an undergraduate thesis project.
- Frances Barrera
- Searra Bell
- Danielle Corbin
- Kiara Gutierrez Forbes
- Lucas Misra
Honorable Mention for Design Excellence in Architecture, Jury's Choice
Selected by the undergraduate thesis jury, this honorable mention is for design excellence in the thesis project.
- Alina Velasco Toral
- Noah Panos
Jane Jacobs Award
Selected by the thesis faculty and the dean, this award is for demonstrated commitment to community building and urban planning.
- Jonathan Roberts
Leon Battista Alberti Award
For the graduate student with the highest grade point average for the complete course of study in the post-professional degree program.
- Sam Usle
Liang Ssu-Ch’eng Award
Selected by the Dean, on the recommendation of the fifth-year thesis jury, this award recognizes excellence in non-Western architecture.
- Chuxi Xiong
- Joyce Tipe
Michael and Julie Hanahan Architecture Prize
Selected by the fifth year students, this prize recognizes one of their classmates for overall excellence in the study of architecture.
- Sharon Yehnert
Noel Blank Design Awards
This high honor goes to the top two thesis projects as selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors.
- Miranda Cuozzo
- Sharon Yehnert
Norman A. Crowe Award
Given to graduating students for their contributions to the idea of sustainability with respect to architecture and urbanism.
- Savannah Valerio
Paris, Rome, Athens Prize
Selected by the thesis faculty and the dean, this award is for the scope of exploration and the quality of individual buildings which successfully unite architecture and urban design.
- Elizabeth Anderson
Ralph Thomas Sollitt Award
Selected by the fifth-year thesis jury, the Ralph Thomas Sollitt Award is given to the student who submits the best design as a solution to the thesis architecture problem.
- Savannah Valerio
Rambusch Prize, Graduate
Selected by the faculty, the Rambusch Prize is given for the best solution to a problem related to a religious architecture project for graduate students.
- Daniel Hwang
- Shauni Sikder
Rambusch Prize, Undergraduate
Selected by the faculty, the Rambusch Prize is given for the best solution to a problem related to a religious architecture project for undergraduate students.
- Valeria Whitmore
Ray Stuermer Memorial Award for Excellence in Design
Selected by faculty, the Stuermer Award is given on the basis of design work through the fourth year for overall improvement and design excellence.
- Ashley Straub
Ruiz Scholarship for Excellence in Accessibility Design
This award goes to a rising fifth-year student to recognize their inclusion of accessibility issues in their studio work. Their work is well designed, demonstrates an awareness of ADA, and goes above and beyond the minimum design standard.
- Frances Harrington
Rickety Porch Award
Selected by faculty, this award recognizes the graduating fifth year student who shows the most promise in Architecture scholarship.
- Anne Northrop
St. Joseph Award in Furniture Design
Selected by the furniture design jury for excellence in furniture design and construction.
- Guy Crowley
- Jonathan Roberts
Walsh Family Hall Civic Award in Architecture and Urbanism
Given to a graduating student for their contribution to a culture of environmental sustainability and civic virtue within the School of Architecture.
- Elisabeth Hanley
Tau Sigma Delta Honors Society
An honors society for Architecture and the Allied Arts.
Class of 2023
Undergraduate
- Maria Francesca Beheran Palacios
- Searra Bell
- Danielle Corbin
- Robert Crawford
- Angelica Ketcham
- Lily Klezmer
- Maria Maxwell
- Max Meuth
- Jonathan Roberts
- Talia Steinwald
- Savannah Valerio
- Alexandra Verhey
Class of 2024
- Robert Baranko
- Kyle Dellenbaugh
- Caroline Larocca
- Benjamin McCabe
- Sara Nelson
- Ashley Straub
- Hannah Wahle
- Nathan Walz
Tau Sigma Delta Bronze Medal
The Tau Sigma Delta Bronze Medal is awarded to a student for overall excellence in design. The recipient is chosen by members of Tau Sigma Delta, giving the medal the particular distinction of being bestowed by one’s peers.
- Sharon Yehnert
Educator of the Year Award, Undergraduate
Selected by the graduating fifth-year students, this award goes to the faculty member who exemplifies outstanding dedication and commitment to helping students learn.
- Professor Brian Smith