2020-2021 Honorees

Henry Adams Medal, Undergraduate

This American Institute of Architects Award honors the graduating architecture student who has the highest grade-point average for the complete course of study.

  • Matthew Alfred Gschwind

Henry Adams Medal, Graduate

This American Institute of Architects Award honors the first-ranked graduate student in an accredited professional degree program.

  • Paul Samuel Burgess

Leon Battista Alberti Award

For the graduate student with the highest grade point average for the complete course of study in the post-professional degree program.

  • James Bradley Lengen

Alliance Architects Scholarship

Selected by the faculty to a student of particular ability and character..

  • Nayun Hong

Alpha Rho Chi Medal

Selected by the faculty, the Alpha Rho Chi Medal goes to the graduating student who has demonstrated exceptional leadership and service, showing true professional merit beyond the design studio and their academic career.

  • Xinyuan (Samanta) Zhuang

Amico Studio Award

Selected by the dean and faculty for design excellence in the fourth or fifth year of study.

  • James Sumantri

Noel Blank Design Awards

This high honor goes to the top two thesis projects as selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors.

  • Jessica Marie Most
  • Edward Louis Faicco

Norman A. Crowe Award

Given to graduating students for their contributions to the idea of sustainability with respect to architecture and urbanism.

  • Tia Kealohi Williams

Brian Crumlish Scholarship

Selected by the faculty, the Brian Crumlish Scholarship is awarded to the student who has displayed outstanding academic achievement in Building Technology and Structural Mechanics during the second year of study, and the Building Technology II and Structural Design during the fourth year of study.

  • Michael Bursch

Dean’s Graduate Award for Design Excellence in Architecture

Selected by the graduate thesis jurors and the dean, this award goes to overall excellence in a graduate thesis project.

  • Benjamin Shelton

Dean’s Undergraduate Award for Design Excellence in Architecture

Selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors and the dean, this award goes to overall excellence in a fifth-year thesis project.

  • Juan Esteban Salazar

Ferguson & Shamamian Graduate Prize

Selected by the graduate review jury, the Ferguson & Shamamian Architects Graduate prize is awarded to a graduate student for excellence in classical/traditional design exhibited in a terminal project or graduate thesis.

  • James Bradley Lengen

Ferguson & Shamamian Undergraduate Prize

Selected by the fifth-year thesis jury, the Ferguson & Shamamian Architects Undergraduate Prize is awarded to a fifth-year student for excellence in classical/traditional design exhibited in thesis.

  • Joanna Elizabeth Skros

Michael and Julie Hanahan Architecture Prize

Selected by the students, this prize recognizes overall excellence in the study of architecture.

  • Philip David Spence

Honorable Mention Award for Design Excellence in Architecture

Selected by the undergraduate thesis faculty, this honorable mention is for overall design excellence in the thesis project.

  • Connor James Kooistra
  • Elizabeth Ann Bogs

Honorable Mention Award for Design Excellence in Architecture

Selected by the graduate thesis jurors, this honorable mention is for overall excellence in a graduate thesis project.

  • Paul Samuel Burgess
  • Christian Scott Johnson
  • Tyler Duncan Milam

Jane Jacobs Award

Selected by the thesis faculty and the dean, this award is for demonstrated commitment to community building and urban planning.

  • Kelsey Elizabeth Brigati

Jury's Choice - Honorable Mention for Design Excellence in Architecture

Selected by the undergraduate thesis jury, this honorable mention is for design excellence in the thesis project.

  • Nicole Lynn Larkin
  • Nicholas Carmine Oddo
  • Kathryn Jane Shelby

Andrew F. Kervick Award for Drawing

Selected by the faculty, the Andrew F. Kervick Award honors the student whose work in freehand drawing over the entire course of study has been of the highest merit.

  • Michael James Parks

Nellie Wynn Kervick Award for Design and Drawing

Selected by the Rome Studies studio faculty, the award honors the student whose work in freehand drawing in the third year of study has been of the highest merit.

  • TBD summer 2021

Paris, Rome, Athens Prize

Selected by the thesis faculty and the dean, this award is for the scope of exploration and the quality of individual buildings which successfully unite architecture and urban design.

  • Joseph Michael Faccibene

Rambusch Prize, Graduate

Selected by the graduate thesis jury, the Rambusch Prize is given for the best solution to a problem related to a religious architecture project.

  • Sanketh Parimala Bharathish

Rambusch Prize, Undergraduate

Selected by the faculty, the Rambusch Prize is given for the best solution to a problem related to a religious architecture project.

  • Joanna Elizabeth Skros

Ruiz Scholarship for Excellence in Accessibility Design

This award goes to a rising fifth-year student to recognize their inclusion of accessibility issues in their studio work. Their work is well designed, demonstrates an awareness of ADA, and goes above and beyond the minimum design standard.

  • Maggie McDonald

St. Joseph Award in Furniture Design

Selected by the furniture design professor for excellence in furniture design and construction.

  • James Elliot Pescio

David M. Schwarz Architects Internship and Traveling Fellowship Award, Graduate

A two-month internship for a graduate student with David M. Schwarz Architects and a one-month travel fellowship involving independent research and study.

  • Mary Leihy

David M. Schwarz Architects Internship and Traveling Fellowship Award, Undergraduate

A two-month internship for a fourth-year student with David M. Schwarz Architects and a one-month travel fellowship involving independent research and study.

  • Faith Primozic

Gertrude S. Sollitt Prize for Architectural Structure

Selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors, the Sollitt Prize is awarded to the student who submits the best work as a solution to a special problem in structure.

  • Caroline Kiley O'Grady

Ralph Thomas Sollitt Award

Selected by the fifth-year thesis jury, the Ralph Thomas Sollitt Award is given to the student who submits the best design as a solution to the thesis architecture problem.

  • Xinyuan (Samanta) Zhuang

Liang Ssu-Ch’eng Award

Selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors and the dean, this award recognizes excellence in non-Western architecture.

  • Christopher Jong-Young Seo
  • Douha Morchid

Ray Stuermer Memorial Award for Excellence in Design

Selected by faculty, the Stuermer Award is given on the basis of design work through the fourth year for overall improvement and design excellence.

  • Bailey Jordan

Walsh Family Hall Civic Award in Architecture and Urbanism

Given to a graduating student for their contribution to a culture of environmental sustainability and civic virtue within the School of Architecture.

  • Kathryn Jane Shelby

Alice Wesoloski Scholarship

Selected by the faculty to provide tuition assistance to a student of particular ability and character.

  • Natalie Pratt

Tau Sigma Delta Honors Society

An honors society for Architecture and the Allied Arts.

Class of 2021

  • Kelsey Elizabeth Brigati
  • Ryan Christopher Cove
  • Christopher Thomas Ebner
  • Joseph Michael Faccibene
  • Matthew Alfred Gschwind
  • Hollie Alaya Hastings
  • Nicole Lynn Larkin
  • Nicholas Carmine Oddo
  • James Elliot Pescio
  • Kathryn Jane Shelby
  • Joanna Elizabeth Skros
  • Tia Kealohi Williams
  • Christian Scott Johnson
  • Tyler Duncan Milam
  • James Bradley Lengen
  • Paul Sam Burgess
  • Benjamin Shelton

Class of 2022

  • Michael Bursch
  • Molly Jorden
  • Julia Pesola
  • Natalie Pratt
  • Faith Primozic

Tau Sigma Delta Bronze Medal

The Tau Sigma Delta Bronze Medal is awarded to a student for overall excellence in design. The recipient is chosen by members of Tau Sigma Delta, giving the medal the particular distinction of being bestowed by one’s peers.

  • Connor James Kooistra

Educator of the Year Award, Graduate

Selected by the graduating students, this award goes to the faculty member who exemplifies outstanding dedication and commitment to helping students learn.

  • Douglas Duany
  • Samantha Salden Teach

Educator of the Year Award, Undergraduate

Selected by the graduating students, this award goes to the faculty member who exemplifies outstanding dedication and commitment to helping students learn.

  • Sean Nohelty