2014-2015 Honorees

The 2014-2015 School of Architecture Year-end Awards were announced at a School-wide ceremony on May 7, 2015. Nearly 50 awards and prizes were presented, honoring excellence within the program from second-year through graduate. Michael Lykoudis, Francis and Kathleen Rooney Dean, John Stamper, Associate Dean and Director of Undergraduate Studies, and Samantha Salden, Assistant Dean of Graduate Studies, presented the honors.

Frank Montana Rome Scholarship Award Winners

Selected by the dean and second-year design faculty, these scholarships are for educational purposes in connection with the Notre Dame Rome Studies Program.

  • Thomas Boyle
  • Caitlin Chartier
  • Ellen Chen
  • Daniel Conaway
  • Anthony Derouin
  • Ryan Dolinar
  • Alexandria Gordon
  • Parker Hansen
  • Matthew Hayes
  • Christine Hill
  • Miranda McQueen
  • Jeffrey Murillo
  • Alexander Preudhomme
  • Dylan Reed
  • Andrea Rodriguez
  • Sara Stackhouse
  • Rachel Staud
  • Gracie Williams
  • Elizabeth Woodard

Nellie Wynn Kervick Award for Design and Drawing

Selected by the Rome Studies studio faculty, the award honors the student whose work in freehand drawing in the third year of study has been of the highest merit.

  • Martin Burns

Alice Wesoloski Scholarship

Selected by the faculty to provide tuition assistance to a student of particular ability and character.

  • Molly Visk

Brian Crumlish Scholarship

Selected by the faculty, the Brian Crumlish Scholarship is awarded to the student who has displayed outstanding academic achievement in Building Technology and Structural Mechanics during the second year of study, and the Building Technology II and Structural Design during the fourth year of study.

  • Amy Ding

Alliance Architects Scholarship

Selected by the faculty to a student of particular ability and character.

  • Eduardo Oronia

David M. Schwarz Architects Internship and Traveling Fellowship Award

A two-month internship for a fourth-year student with David M. Schwarz Architects and a one-month travel fellowship involving independent research and study.

  • Maggie Holsinger

Álvarez-Díaz & Villalón Professional Practice Internship

A two-month internship for a fourth-year student or a graduate student entering the final year of his or her program with Álvarez-Díaz & Villalón in Puerto Rico, and a stipend to cover airfare and housing. 

  • Caitlyn O'Malley

Ray Stuermer Memorial Award for Excellence in Design

Selected by faculty, the Stuermer Award is given on the basis of design work through the fourth year for overall improvement and design excellence.

  • Kelleigh Wald

Ricardo and Cristina Álvarez-Díaz Award in Architecture

Selected by a committee of students - to an undergraduate architecture student at the end of their fourth year in the program.

  • Marissa Geiser

Amico Studio Award

Selected by the dean and faculty for design excellence in the fourth or fifth year of study.

  • Tyler Buchheim

Henry Adams Medal

This American Institute of Architects Award honors the graduating architecture student who has the highest grade-point average for the complete course of study.

  • Lisa Schumaker

Henry Adams Certificate

This American Institute of Architects Award is given to the graduating architecture student with the second-highest grade-point average for the complete course of study.

  • Andrew Califano

Andrew F. Kervick Award for Drawing

Selected by the faculty, the Andrew F. Kervick Award honors the student whose work in freehand drawing over the entire course of study has been of the highest merit.

  • Scott Varian

Alpha Rho Chi Medal

Selected by the faculty, the Alpha Rho Chi Medal goes to the graduating student who has demonstrated exceptional leadership and service, showing true professional merit beyond the design studio and their academic career.

  • Michi Aman

Ralph Thomas Sollitt Award

Selected by the fifth-year thesis jury, the Ralph Thomas Sollitt Award is given to the student who submits the best design as a solution to the thesis architecture problem.

  • Lisa Schumaker

Ferguson & Shamamian Undergraduate Prize

Selected by the fifth-year thesis jury, the Ferguson & Shamamian Architects Undergraduate Prize is awarded to a fifth-year student for excellence in classical/traditional design exhibited in thesis.

  • Connor Moran

The Association of Licensed Architects Student Merit Award

Selected by the fifth-year faculty, the ALA Student Merit Award goes to a graduating student recognized for exemplary achievements throughout the scholastic year.

  • Francis Rogg

Gertrude S. Sollitt Prize for Architectural Structure

Selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors, the Sollitt Prize is awarded to the student who submits the best work as a solution to a special problem in structure.

  • Andrew Califano and Lisa Schumaker

Bond Hall Civic Award in Architecture and Urbanism

Given to a graduating student for their contribution to a culture of environmental sustainability and civic virtue within the School of Architecture.

  • Marie Kruse

Jane Jacobs Award

Selected by the thesis faculty and the dean, this award is for demonstrated commitment to community building and urban planning.

  • Courtney Haddick

Liang Ssu-Ch’eng Award

Selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors and the dean, this award recognizes excellence in non-Western architecture.

  • Patrick Riordon

Michael and Julie Hanahan Architecture Prize

Selected by the students, this prize recognizes overall excellence in the study of architecture.

  • Michi Aman

Norman A. Crowe Award 

Given to graduating students for their contributions to the idea of sustainability with respect to architecture and urbanism.

  • Amalia Carmona

Dean’s Undergraduate Award for Design Excellence in Architecture

Selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors and the dean, this award goes to overall excellence in a fifth-year thesis project.

  • Elaine Rose

Paris, Rome, Athens Prize

Selected by the thesis faculty and the dean, this award is for the scope of exploration and the quality of individual buildings which successfully unite architecture and urban design.

  • Paide Melinis

Noel Blank Design Awards

This high honor goes to the top two thesis projects as selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors.

  • Andrew Califano 
  • Patrick Riordon

St. Joseph Award in Furniture Design

Selected by the furniture design professor for excellence in furniture design and construction.

  • Lisa Schumaker

Leon Battista Alberti Award

For the graduate student with the highest grade point average for the complete course of study in the post-professional degree program.

  • Iulia Codoban

Henry Adams Medal, Graduate

This American Institute of Architects Award honors the first-ranked graduate student in an accredited professional degree program.

  • James Lenahan

Ferguson & Shamamian Graduate Prize

Selected by the graduate review jury, the Ferguson & Shamamian Architects Graduate prize is awarded to a graduate student for excellence in classical/traditional design exhibited in a terminal project or graduate thesis.

  • Patrick Alles

David M. Schwarz Architects Internship and Traveling Fellowship Award

A two-month internship for a graduate student with David M. Schwarz Architects and a one-month travel fellowship involving independent research and study.

  • Emily Wen

Dean’s Graduate Award for Design Excellence in Architecture

Selected by the graduate thesis jurors and the dean, this award goes to overall excellence in a graduate thesis project.

  • Abigail Courtney

Álvarez-Díaz & Villalón Award for Architectural Excellence in Sustainability 

Selected by the faculty, the Alvarez-Diaz & Villalon Award is given to a graduate student during their terminal year in the program.

  • James Lenahan

Lochner SCTC Scholarship Award

The Lochner SCTC Award – is selected by the dean, the graduate program director, and the graduate design faculty, this graduate level scholarship is for educational purposes in connection with the Notre Dame Rome Studies Program. The “SCTC” honors the tradition of Fr. Lochner’s compassionate communication:  In every letter, postcard, and Christmas mailing (and in many personal discussions) he always ended with his constant reminder, “SCTC,” which stood for “Stay Close To Christ.” 

  • Kyle Taylor

Tau Sigma Delta Honors Society

An honors society for Architecture and the Allied Arts.

Class of 2015

  • Michi Aman
  • Andrew Califano
  • Kathleen Joyce
  • Maria Kruse
  • Lisa Schumaker
  • Scott Varian

Class of 2016

  • Maureen Brown
  • Calla Chang
  • Jori Colarusso
  • Molly Visk
  • Stephanie Wehmeier
  • Gregory Young

Tau Sigma Delta Bronze Medal Winner

The Tau Sigma Delta Bronze Medal is awarded to a student for overall excellence in design. The recipient is chosen by members of Tau Sigma Delta, giving the medal the particular distinction of being bestowed by one’s peers.

  • Elaine Rose

Educator of the Year

Selected by AIAS, SCA, SNU and SAWA, this award goes to the faculty member who exemplifies outstanding dedication and commitment to helping students learn.

  • Prof. Al DeFrees

The Orlando T. Maione Award

Selected by the faculty, this award honors an alumnus or friend of the program who has made distinguished contributions to the School.

  • Marty Murphy