2015-2016 Honorees

The 2015-2016 School of Architecture Year-end Awards were announced at a School-wide ceremony on May 4, 2016. Nearly 50 awards and prizes were presented, honoring excellence within the program from second-year through graduate. Michael Lykoudis, Francis and Kathleen Rooney Dean, John Stamper, Associate Dean and Director of Undergraduate Studies, and Samantha Salden, Assistant Dean of Graduate Studies, presented the honors.

 

Frank Montana Rome Scholarship Award Winners

Selected by the dean and second-year design faculty, these scholarships are for educational purposes in connection with the Notre Dame Rome Studies Program.

Avani Agarwal

Rosemary Arthur

Eva Baghdan

Nastasia Buckley

Christian Cullinan

Madeleine Donohue

Elise Emord
Elena Ezzo
Sean Gaouette
Rebekah Hall
Valeria Hasbun
Gabriela Larumbe
Michaela Mahon
Beverly McCarthy
Adriana Sanchez
Jordan Schrad
Cynthia Sigler
Jonathan Unger

 

Nellie Wynn Kervick Award for Design and Drawing
Selected by the Rome Studies studio faculty, the award honors the student whose work in freehand drawing in the third year of study has been of the highest merit.
Alexander Preudhomme


Alice Wesoloski Scholarship
Selected by the faculty to provide tuition assistance to a student of particular ability and character.
Molly Kalk


Brian Crumlish Scholarship
Selected by the faculty, the Brian Crumlish Scholarship is awarded to the student who has displayed outstanding academic achievement in Building Technology and Structural Mechanics during the second year of study, and the Building Technology II and Structural Design during the fourth year of study.
Ashley Rinks


Alliance Architects Scholarship
Selected by the faculty to a student of particular ability and character.
Ricky Jimenez-Delvalle and Taryn Gutierrez


David M. Schwarz Architects Internship and Traveling Fellowship Award
A two-month internship for a fourth-year student with David M. Schwarz Architects and a one-month travel fellowship involving independent research and study.
Cara O'Brien

 

Álvarez-Díaz & Villalón Professional Practice Internship
A two-month internship for a fourth-year student or a graduate student entering the final year of his or her program with Álvarez-Díaz & Villalón in Puerto Rico, and a stipend to cover airfare and housing. 
Martín Serrano Córdova


Ray Stuermer Memorial Award for Excellence in Design
Selected by faculty, the Stuermer Award is given on the basis of design work through the fourth year for overall improvement and design excellence.
Thomas Nye


Ricardo and Cristina Álvarez-Díaz Award in Architecture
Selected by a committee of students - to an undergraduate architecture student at the end of their fourth year in the program.
Matthew Schaefer


Ruiz Award for Excellence in Accessibility Design
This award goes to a rising fifth-year student to recognize their inclusion of accessibility issues in their studio work. Their work is well designed, demonstrates an awareness of ADA, and goes above and beyond the minimum design standard.
Martín Serrano Córdova


Amico Studio Award
Selected by the dean and faculty for design excellence in the fourth or fifth year of study.
Secelia Jia


Henry Adams Medal
This American Institute of Architects Award honors the graduating architecture student who has the highest grade-point average for the complete course of study.
Molly Visk


Henry Adams Certificate
This American Institute of Architects Award is given to the graduating architecture student with the second-highest grade-point average for the complete course of study.
Calla Chang


Andrew F. Kervick Award for Drawing
Selected by the faculty, the Andrew F. Kervick Award honors the student whose work in freehand drawing over the entire course of study has been of the highest merit.
Gregory Young


Alpha Rho Chi Medal
Selected by the faculty, the Alpha Rho Chi Medal goes to the graduating student who has demonstrated exceptional leadership and service, showing true professional merit beyond the design studio and their academic career.
Calla Chang


Ralph Thomas Sollitt Award
Selected by the fifth-year thesis jury, the Ralph Thomas Sollitt Award is given to the student who submits the best design as a solution to the thesis architecture problem.
Beatrice Park


Ferguson & Shamamian Undergraduate Prize
Selected by the fifth-year thesis jury, the Ferguson & Shamamian Architects Undergraduate Prize is awarded to a fifth-year student for excellence in classical/traditional design exhibited in thesis.
Eduardo Oronia


Gertrude S. Sollitt Prize for Architectural Structure
Selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors, the Sollitt Prize is awarded to the student who submits the best work as a solution to a special problem in structure.
Andrew Packey


Bond Hall Civic Award in Architecture and Urbanism
Given to a graduating student for their contribution to a culture of environmental sustainability and civic virtue within the School of Architecture.
Marissa Geiser


Jane Jacobs Award
Selected by the thesis faculty and the dean, this award is for demonstrated commitment to community building and urban planning.
Courd J. Heuer


Liang Ssu-Ch’eng Award
Selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors and the dean, this award recognizes excellence in non-Western architecture.
Amy Ding

 

Michael and Julie Hanahan Architecture Prize
Selected by the students, this prize recognizes overall excellence in the study of architecture.
Marissa Geiser


Norman A. Crowe Award 
Given to graduating students for their contributions to the idea of sustainability with respect to architecture and urbanism.
Caitlyn O'Malley


Dean’s Undergraduate Award for Design Excellence in Architecture
Selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors and the dean, this award goes to overall excellence in a fifth-year thesis project.
Marc Gazda
Secelia Jia, Honorable Mention


Paris, Rome, Athens Prize
Selected by the thesis faculty and the dean, this award is for the scope of exploration and the quality of individual buildings which successfully unite architecture and urban design.
Stephanie Wehmeier


Noel Blank Design Awards
This high honor goes to the top two thesis projects as selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors.
Calla Chang and Molly Visk

 

St. Joseph Award in Furniture Design
Selected by the furniture design professor for excellence in furniture design and construction.
Calla Chang

 

Leon Battista Alberti Award
For the graduate student with the highest grade point average for the complete course of study in the post-professional degree program.
Sylvana Gomez Mendoza

 

Henry Adams Medal, Graduate
This American Institute of Architects Award honors the first-ranked graduate student in an accredited professional degree program.
Caroline Swinehart

 

Ferguson & Shamamian Graduate Prize
Selected by the graduate review jury, the Ferguson & Shamamian Architects Graduate prize is awarded to a graduate student for excellence in classical/traditional design exhibited in a terminal project or graduate thesis.
Sylvana Gomez Mendoza
 

David M. Schwarz Architects Internship and Traveling Fellowship Award
A two-month internship for a graduate student with David M. Schwarz Architects and a one-month travel fellowship involving independent research and study.
Patrick Mahr


Dean’s Graduate Award for Design Excellence in Architecture
Selected by the graduate thesis jurors and the dean, this award goes to overall excellence in a graduate thesis project.
Isabela Tiñana Diaz


Álvarez-Díaz & Villalón Award for Architectural Excellence in Sustainability 
Selected by the faculty, the Alvarez-Diaz & Villalon Award is given to a graduate student during their terminal year in the program.
Juan Carlos Avelar
 

Tau Sigma Delta Honors Society
An honors society for Architecture and the Allied Arts.


Class of 2016

Maureen Brown
Calla Chang
Jori Colarusso
Secelia Jia
Michael Langer
Molly Visk
Kelsey Weber
Stephanie Wehmeier
Gregory Young


Class of 2017

Martin Burns
Joseph Cederoth
Patrick Hannon
Molly Kalk
Ricky Jimenez-Delvalle
Ashley Rinks
Margaret Zhang


Tau Sigma Delta Bronze Medal Winner
The Tau Sigma Delta Bronze Medal is awarded to a student for overall excellence in design. The recipient is chosen by members of Tau Sigma Delta, giving the medal the particular distinction of being bestowed by one’s peers.
Michael Langer

 

Educator of the Year
Selected by AIAS, SCA, SNU and SAWA, this award goes to the faculty member who exemplifies outstanding dedication and commitment to helping students learn.
Prof. John Mellor

 

The Orlando T. Maione Award
Selected by the faculty, this award honors an alumnus or friend of the program who has made distinguished contributions to the School.
Bill Ponko