2014-2015 Honorees

The 2014-2015 School of Architecture Year-end Awards were announced at a School-wide ceremony on May 7, 2015. Nearly 50 awards and prizes were presented, honoring excellence within the program from second-year through graduate. Michael Lykoudis, Francis and Kathleen Rooney Dean, John Stamper, Associate Dean and Director of Undergraduate Studies, and Samantha Salden, Assistant Dean of Graduate Studies, presented the honors.


Frank Montana Rome Scholarship Award Winners

Selected by the dean and second-year design faculty, these scholarships are for educational purposes in connection with the Notre Dame Rome Studies Program.

Thomas Boyle
Caitlin Chartier
Ellen Chen
Daniel Conaway
Anthony Derouin
Ryan Dolinar
Alexandria Gordon
Parker Hansen
Matthew Hayes
Christine Hill
Miranda McQueen
Jeffrey Murillo
Alexander Preudhomme
Dylan Reed
Andrea Rodriguez
Sara Stackhouse
Rachel Staud
Gracie Williams
Elizabeth Woodard

 

Nellie Wynn Kervick Award for Design and Drawing
Selected by the Rome Studies studio faculty, the award honors the student whose work in freehand drawing in the third year of study has been of the highest merit.
Martin Burns


Alice Wesoloski Scholarship
Selected by the faculty to provide tuition assistance to a student of particular ability and character.
Molly Visk


Brian Crumlish Scholarship
Selected by the faculty, the Brian Crumlish Scholarship is awarded to the student who has displayed outstanding academic achievement in Building Technology and Structural Mechanics during the second year of study, and the Building Technology II and Structural Design during the fourth year of study.
Amy Ding


Alliance Architects Scholarship
Selected by the faculty to a student of particular ability and character.
Eduardo Oronia


David M. Schwarz Architects Internship and Traveling Fellowship Award
A two-month internship for a fourth-year student with David M. Schwarz Architects and a one-month travel fellowship involving independent research and study.
Maggie Holsinger

 

Álvarez-Díaz & Villalón Professional Practice Internship
A two-month internship for a fourth-year student or a graduate student entering the final year of his or her program with Álvarez-Díaz & Villalón in Puerto Rico, and a stipend to cover airfare and housing. 
Caitlyn O'Malley


Ray Stuermer Memorial Award for Excellence in Design
Selected by faculty, the Stuermer Award is given on the basis of design work through the fourth year for overall improvement and design excellence.
Kelleigh Wald


Ricardo and Cristina Álvarez-Díaz Award in Architecture
Selected by a committee of students - to an undergraduate architecture student at the end of their fourth year in the program.
Marissa Geiser


Amico Studio Award
Selected by the dean and faculty for design excellence in the fourth or fifth year of study.
Tyler Buchheim


Henry Adams Medal
This American Institute of Architects Award honors the graduating architecture student who has the highest grade-point average for the complete course of study.
Lisa Schumaker


Henry Adams Certificate
This American Institute of Architects Award is given to the graduating architecture student with the second-highest grade-point average for the complete course of study.
Andrew Califano


Andrew F. Kervick Award for Drawing
Selected by the faculty, the Andrew F. Kervick Award honors the student whose work in freehand drawing over the entire course of study has been of the highest merit.
Scott Varian


Alpha Rho Chi Medal
Selected by the faculty, the Alpha Rho Chi Medal goes to the graduating student who has demonstrated exceptional leadership and service, showing true professional merit beyond the design studio and their academic career.
Michi Aman


Ralph Thomas Sollitt Award
Selected by the fifth-year thesis jury, the Ralph Thomas Sollitt Award is given to the student who submits the best design as a solution to the thesis architecture problem.
Lisa Schumaker


Ferguson & Shamamian Undergraduate Prize
Selected by the fifth-year thesis jury, the Ferguson & Shamamian Architects Undergraduate Prize is awarded to a fifth-year student for excellence in classical/traditional design exhibited in thesis.
Connor Moran


The Association of Licensed Architects Student Merit Award
Selected by the fifth-year faculty, the ALA Student Merit Award goes to a graduating student recognized for exemplary achievements throughout the scholastic year.
Francis Rogg


Gertrude S. Sollitt Prize for Architectural Structure
Selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors, the Sollitt Prize is awarded to the student who submits the best work as a solution to a special problem in structure.
Andrew Califano and Lisa Schumaker


Bond Hall Civic Award in Architecture and Urbanism
Given to a graduating student for their contribution to a culture of environmental sustainability and civic virtue within the School of Architecture.
Marie Kruse


Jane Jacobs Award
Selected by the thesis faculty and the dean, this award is for demonstrated commitment to community building and urban planning.
Courtney Haddick


Liang Ssu-Ch’eng Award
Selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors and the dean, this award recognizes excellence in non-Western architecture.
Patrick Riordon

 

Michael and Julie Hanahan Architecture Prize
Selected by the students, this prize recognizes overall excellence in the study of architecture.
Michi Aman


Norman A. Crowe Award 
Given to graduating students for their contributions to the idea of sustainability with respect to architecture and urbanism.
Amalia Carmona


Dean’s Undergraduate Award for Design Excellence in Architecture
Selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors and the dean, this award goes to overall excellence in a fifth-year thesis project.
Elaine Rose


Paris, Rome, Athens Prize
Selected by the thesis faculty and the dean, this award is for the scope of exploration and the quality of individual buildings which successfully unite architecture and urban design.
Paide Melinis


Noel Blank Design Awards
This high honor goes to the top two thesis projects as selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors.
Andrew Califano and Patrick Riordon

 

St. Joseph Award in Furniture Design
Selected by the furniture design professor for excellence in furniture design and construction.
Lisa Schumaker

 

Leon Battista Alberti Award
For the graduate student with the highest grade point average for the complete course of study in the post-professional degree program.
Iulia Codoban

 

Henry Adams Medal, Graduate
This American Institute of Architects Award honors the first-ranked graduate student in an accredited professional degree program.
James Lenahan

 

Ferguson & Shamamian Graduate Prize
Selected by the graduate review jury, the Ferguson & Shamamian Architects Graduate prize is awarded to a graduate student for excellence in classical/traditional design exhibited in a terminal project or graduate thesis.
Patrick Alles
 

David M. Schwarz Architects Internship and Traveling Fellowship Award
A two-month internship for a graduate student with David M. Schwarz Architects and a one-month travel fellowship involving independent research and study.
Emily Wen


Dean’s Graduate Award for Design Excellence in Architecture
Selected by the graduate thesis jurors and the dean, this award goes to overall excellence in a graduate thesis project.
Abigail Courtney


Álvarez-Díaz & Villalón Award for Architectural Excellence in Sustainability 
Selected by the faculty, the Alvarez-Diaz & Villalon Award is given to a graduate student during their terminal year in the program.
James Lenahan


Lochner SCTC Scholarship Award
The Lochner SCTC Award – is selected by the dean, the graduate program director, and the graduate design faculty, this graduate level scholarship is for educational purposes in connection with the Notre Dame Rome Studies Program. The “SCTC” honors the tradition of Fr. Lochner’s compassionate communication:  In every letter, postcard, and Christmas mailing (and in many personal discussions) he always ended with his constant reminder, “SCTC,” which stood for “Stay Close To Christ.” 
Kyle Taylor

 

Tau Sigma Delta Honors Society
An honors society for Architecture and the Allied Arts.


Class of 2015

Michi Aman
Andrew Califano
Kathleen Joyce
Maria Kruse
Lisa Schumaker
Scott Varian


Class of 2016

Maureen Brown
Calla Chang
Jori Colarusso
Molly Visk
Stephanie Wehmeier
Gregory Young


Tau Sigma Delta Bronze Medal Winner
The Tau Sigma Delta Bronze Medal is awarded to a student for overall excellence in design. The recipient is chosen by members of Tau Sigma Delta, giving the medal the particular distinction of being bestowed by one’s peers.
Elaine Rose

 

Educator of the Year
Selected by AIAS, SCA, SNU and SAWA, this award goes to the faculty member who exemplifies outstanding dedication and commitment to helping students learn.
Prof. Al DeFrees

 

The Orlando T. Maione Award
Selected by the faculty, this award honors an alumnus or friend of the program who has made distinguished contributions to the School.
Marty Murphy