2011-2012 Honorees

The 2011–2012 School of Architecture Year-End Awards were announced at a School-wide ceremony on May 8, 2012. Nearly 50 awards and prizes were presented, honoring excellence within the program from second-year through graduate. Michael Lykoudis, Francis and Kathleen Rooney Dean, and John Stamper, Associate Dean, presented the honors.

Frank Montana Rome Scholarship Award Winners

Selected by the dean and second-year design faculty, these scholarships are for educational purposes in connection with the Notre Dame Rome Studies Program. 
Michi Aman, Tyler Buchheim, Amalia Carmona, Phillip Dudeck, Courtney Haddick, Kathleen Joyce, Marie Kruse, Brigid McCloskey, Paige Melinis, Benjamin Moore, Connor Moran, Malorie Nowak, Constance Owens, Patrick Riordon, Francis Rogg, Elaine Rose, David Sagan, Lisa Schumaker, Anna Simunich, and Natalie Stenger

Nellie Wynn Kervick Award for Design and Drawing

Selected by the Rome Studies studio faculty, the award honors the student whose work in freehand drawing in the third year of study has been of the highest merit. 

  • Caitlin Baransky

Alice Wesoloski Scholarship

Selected by the faculty to provide tuition assistance to a student of particular ability and character.

  • Gina Cannistra

Brian Crumlish Scholarship

Selected by the faculty, the Brian Crumlish Scholarship is awarded to the student who has displayed outstanding academic achievement in Building Technology and Structural Mechanics during the second year of study, and the Building Technology II and Structural Design during the fourth year of study. 

  • Kaitlin Veenstra

James E. Childs and Associates Scholarship

Selected by the faculty to a student of particular ability and character.

  • Micaela Telleria

David M. Schwarz Architects Internship and Traveling Fellowship Award

A two-month internship for a fourth-year student with David M. Schwarz Architects and a one-month travel fellowship involving independent research and study.

  • Julian Murphy

Ray Stuermer Memorial Award for Excellence in Design

Selected by faculty, the Stuermer Award is given on the basis of design work through the fourth year for overall improvement and design excellence.

  • Fabian Yang

Ricardo and Cristina Alvarez-Diaz Award in Architecture

Selected by a committee of students—to an undergraduate architecture student at the end of their fourth year in the program.  

  • Julian Murphy  

Amico Studio Award

Selected by the dean and faculty for design excellence in the fourth or fifth year of study.

  • Meeghan Miller

Henry Adams Medal

This American Institute of Architects Award honors the graduating architecture student who has the highest grade-point average for the complete course of study.  

  • Ryan Nelson

Henry Adams Certificate

This American Institute of Architects Award is given to the graduating architecture student with the second-highest grade-point average for the complete course of study.

  • Christine Tiffin

Andrew F. Kervick Award for Drawing

Selected by the faculty, the Andrew F. Kervick Award honors the student whose work in freehand drawing over the entire course of study has been of the highest merit.  

  • Rebecca Lischwe


Alpha Rho Chi

Selected by the faculty, the Alpha Rho Chi Medal goes to the graduating student who has demonstrated exceptional leadership and service, showing true professional merit beyond the design studio and their academic career.

  • Christopher Fagan

Ralph Thomas Sollitt Award

Selected by the fifth-year thesis jury, the Ralph Thomas Sollitt Award is given to the student who submits the best design as a solution to the thesis architecture problem.

  • Kathleen "Kasey" Puls

Ferguson & Shamamian Undergraduate Prize

Selected by the fifth-year thesis jury, the Ferguson & Shamamian Architects Undergraduate Prize is awarded to a fifth-year student for excellence in classical/traditional design exhibited in thesis. 

  • Evan Possley

The Association of Licensed Architects Student Merit Award

Selected by the fifth-year faculty, the ALA Student Merit Award goes to a graduating student recognized for exemplary achievements throughout the scholastic year. 

  • Tiffanie Ing

Gertrude S. Sollitt Prize for Architectural Structure

Selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors, the Sollitt Prize is awarded to the student who submits the best work as a solution to a special problem in structure.

  • Ryan Q. Nelson 

Bond Hall Civic Award in Architecture and Urbanism

Given to a graduating student for their contribution to a culture of environmental sustainability and civic virtue within the School of Architecture.
Whitley Esteban

Jane Jacobs Award

Selected by the thesis faculty and the dean, this award is for demonstrated commitment to community building and urban planning.  

  • Julie Bujnowski

Liang Ssu-Ch’eng Award

Selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors and the dean, this award recognizes excellence in non-Western architecture.

  • You "Charles" Zhou

Michael and Julie Hanahan Architecture Prize

Selected by the faculty, this prize recognizes overall excellence in the study of architecture

  • Christine Tiffin

Norman A. Crowe Award 

Given to graduating students for their contributions to the idea of sustainability with respect to architecture and urbanism.

  • Jackson Bangs

Dean’s Undergraduate Award for Design Excellence in Architecture

Selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors and the dean, this award goes to overall excellence in a fifth-year thesis project.

  • Brendan Hart

Paris, Rome, Athens Prize

Selected by the thesis faculty and the dean, this award is for the scope of exploration and the quality of individual buildings which successfully unite architecture and urban design.

  • Daniel Ostendorf

Rambush Prize in Religious Architecture

Selected by the fifth-year thesis jury and faculty, the Rambush Prize is given for the best solution to a problem related to a religious architecture project.  

  • Caroline Cole

Noel Blank Design Awards

This high honor goes to the top two thesis projects as selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors. 

  • Gina Paietta and Kristina Mosco

Leon Battista Alberti Award

For the graduate student with the highest grade-point average for the complete course of study in the post-professional degree program.

  • Bryce Buckley

Henry Adams Medal 

This American Institute of Architects Award honors the first-ranked graduate student in an accredited professional degree program. 

  • Luke Golesh

Ferguson & Shamamian Graduate Prize

Selected by the graduate review jury, the Ferguson & Shamamian Architects Graduate prize is awarded to a graduate student for excellence in classical/traditional design exhibited in a terminal project or graduate thesis. 

  • Jennifer Pepe

David M. Schwarz Architects Internship and Traveling Fellowship Award

A two-month internship for a graduate student with David M. Schwarz Architects and a one-month travel fellowship involving independent research and study.

  • Joel VanderWeele

Dean’s Graduate Award for Design Excellence in Architecture

Selected by the graduate thesis jurors and the dean, this award goes to overall excellence in a graduate thesis project.

  • Bryce Buckley

Alvarez-Diaz & Villalon Award for Architectural Excellence in Sustainability

Selected by the faculty, the Alvarez-Diaz & Villalon Award is given to a graduate student during their terminal year in the program. 

  • Diana Reising

Lochner SCTC Scholarship Award

The Lochner SCTC Award – selected by the dean, the graduate program director, and the graduate design faculty, this graduate-level scholarship is for educational purposes in connection with the Notre Dame Rome Studies Program. The “SCTC” honors the tradition of Fr. Lochner’s compassionate communication. He ended each correspondence with his constant reminder, “SCTC", which stands  for “Stay Close To Christ".  

  • George Logusch

Tau Sigma Delta Honors Society

An honors society for Architecture and the Allied Arts.

Class of 2012

Julie Bujnowski, Caroline Cole, Rebecca Lischwe, Meeghan Miller, Ryan Nelson, Gina Paietta, Kathellen "Kasey" Puls, Katie Springstead,Christine Tiffin, You "Charles" Zhou  

Class of 2013

Patrick Hess, Gayan Hettipola, Elizabeth Kelley, Andrew Krizman II, Andrew Petrovsky, Mason Roberts, Gabrielle Stroik, Faith Tuttle, Kaitlin Veenstra

Tau Sigma Delta Bronze Medal Winner

The Tau Sigma Delta Bronze Medal is awarded to a student for overall excellence in design. The recipient is chosen by members of Tau Sigma Delta, giving the medal the particular distinction of being bestowed by one’s peers.

  • Christopher Fagan

Educator of the Year Award

Selected by AIAS, SCA, SNU, and SAWA, this award goes to the faculty member who exemplifies outstanding dedication and commitment to helping students learn.

  • Prof. Alan DeFrees

The Orlando T. Maione Award

Selected by the faculty, this award honors an alumnus or friend of the program who has made distinguished contributions to the School.

  • Debby Webb