2010–2011 Honorees

Frank Montana Rome Scholarship Award Winners 

Selected by the dean and second-year design faculty, these scholarships are for educational purposes in connection with the Notre Dame Rome Studies Program.
Caitlyn Baransky, Sara Bega, Karen Delgado, Stephanie Escobar, Madison Hagen, Maria Harmon, David Hayes, Yukiko Inoue, Ha Min Joo, Caroline Kelleher, Alex Marsh, Maricruz Menchero, Carolina Mendy, Katherine Newhart, Timothy O’Hara, Jacqueline Oberlander, Kathryn Ossing, Delma Palma, Colin Patience, Jesus Perez, Megan Reineccius, Daniel Sacco, Mark Santrach 


Alice Wesoloski Scholarship

Selected by the faculty to provide tuition assistance to a student of particular ability and character.

  • Brendan Hart 

Brian Crumlish Scholarship 

Selected by the faculty, the Brian Crumlish Scholarship is awarded to the student who has displayed outstanding academic achievement in Building Technology and Structural Mechanics during the second year of study, and the Building Technology II and Structural Design during the fourth year of study. 

  • Ryan Nelson 

James E. Childs and Associates Scholarship 

Selected by the faculty to a student of particular ability and character. 

  • Whitley Esteban

David M. Schwarz Architects Internship and Traveling Fellowship Award

A two-month internship for a fourth-year student with David M. Schwarz Architects and a one-month travel fellowship involving independent research and study. 

  • Christine Tiffin 

 

Ray Stuermer Memorial Award for Excellence in Design

Selected by faculty, the Stuermer Award is given on the basis of design work through the fourth year for overall improvement and design excellence. 

  • Evan Possley 

Ricardo and Cristina Alvarez-Diaz Award in Architecture 

Selected by a committee of students, this award is given to an undergraduate architecture student at then end of their fourth year in the program. 

  • Katie Springstead


Amico Studio Award

Selected by the dean and faculty for design excellence in the fourth or fifth year of study.

  • Martin Sandberg and Lon Stousland


Henry Adams Medal 

This American Institute of Architects Award honors the graduating architecture student who has the highest grade-point average for the complete course of study. 

  • Larissa Esmilla 

 

Henry Adams Certificate

This American Institute of Architects Award is given to the graduating architecture student with the second-highest grade-point average for the complete course of study. 

  • Taylor Davis 

 

Andrew F. Kervick Award for Drawing

Selected by the faculty, the Andrew F. Kervick Award honors the student whose work in freehand drawing over the entire course of study has been of the highest merit. 

  • You Charles Zhou


Alpha Rho Chi 

Selected by faculty, the Alpha Rho Chi Medal goes to the graduating student who has demonstrated exceptional leadership and service, showing true professional merit beyond the design studio and their academic career. 

  • Amanda Miller


Ralph Thomas Sollitt Award 

Selected by the fifth-year thesis jury, the Ralph Thomas Sollitt Award is given to the student who submits the best design as a solution to the thesis architecture problem. 

  • Samantha Lopez


Ferguson & Shamamian Undergraduate Prize 

Selected by the fifth-year thesis jury, the Ferguson & Shamamian Architects Undergraduate Prize is awarded to a fifth-year student for excellence in classical/traditional design exhibited in thesis. 

  • Paige Mariucci 

 

The Association of Licensed Architects Student Merit Award 

Selected by the fifth-year faculty, the ALA Student Merit Award goes to a graduating student. 

  • Terry Howell 


Gertrude S. Sollitt Prize for Architectural Structure 

Selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors, the Sollitt Prize is awarded to the student who submits the best work as a solution to a special problem in structure. 

  • Carolina Fabrega 


Bond Hall Civic Award in Architecture and Urbanism

Given to a graduating student for their contribution to a culture of environmental sustainability and civic virtue within the School of Architecture. 

  • Martin Wieck 

 

Jane Jacobs Award
 

Selected by the thesis faculty and the dean, this award is for demonstrated commitment to community building and urban planning. 
 

  • Tiffany Tran 

 

Liang Ssu-Ch’eng Award

 

Selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors and the dean, this award recognizes excellence in non-western architecture. 

  • James Paul Hayes 

 

Norman A. Crowe Award

Given to graduating students for their contributions to the idea of sustainability with respect to architecture and urbanism. 

  • Kaitlyn Smous


Dean’s Undergraduate Award for Design Excellence in Architecture 

Selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors and the dean, this award goes to overall excellence in a fifth-year thesis project. 

  • Larissa Esmilla


Paris, Rome, Athens Prize 

Selected by the thesis faculty and the dean, this award is for the scope of exploration and the quality of individual buildings which successfully unite architecture and urban and site design. 

  • Undergraduate: Meaghan de la Rosa 
  • Graduate: Huaxia Song and Michael Meszaros 
     

Noel Blank Design Awards

This high honor goes to the top two thesis projects as selected by the fifth-year thesis jurors. 

  • Stephanie Jazmines 
  • Anamaria Quijano Franky 


Leon Battista Alberti Award 

For the graduate student with the highest grade-point average for the complete course of study in the post-professional degree program. 

  • John Griffin 
  • Jennifer Griffin 

Henry Adams Medal

This American Institute of Architects Award honors the first-ranked graduate student in an accredited professional degree program. 

  • Claire Watson

 

Ferguson & Shamamian Graduate Prize

Selected by the graduate review jury, the Ferguson & Shamamian Architects Graduate prize is awarded to a graduate student for excellence in classical/traditional design exhibited in a terminal project or graduate thesis. 

  • Brad Devendorf


David M. Schwarz Architects Internship and Traveling Fellowship Award

A two-month internship for a graduate student with David M. Schwarz Architects and a one-month travel fellowship involving independent research and study. 

  • Megaran Morris


Dean’s Graduate Award for Design Excellence in Architecture

Selected by the graduate thesis jurors and the dean, this award goes to overall excellence in a graduate thesis project. 

  • Jennifer Griffin 
  • John Griffin 

 

Cristina Villalon Diaz Award for Architectural Excellence in Sustainability

Given to a graduate student during their terminal year in the ND Architecture Graduate Program—either their 2nd or 3rd year. Selected by the faculty of the ND Architecture Program. 

  • Keith Kirley


Lochner SCTC Scholarship Award

The Lochner SCTC Award – is selected by the dean, the graduate program director, and the graduate design faculty, this graduate level scholarship is for educational purposes in connection with the Notre Dame Rome Studies Program. The “SCTC” honors the tradition of Fr. Lochner’s compassionate communication: In every letter, postcard, and Christmas mailing (and in many personal discussions) he always ended with his constant reminder, “SCTC,” which stood for “Stay Close To Christ.” 

  • Jennifer Bevan 


Tau Sigma Delta Honors Society

An honors society for Architecture and the Allied Arts. 

Class of 2011 

  • Taylor Davis 

  • Larissa Esmilla 

  • Paul Hayes 

  • William Hull 

  • Stephanie Jazmines 

  • Paige Mariucci 

  • Amanda Miller 

  • Kaitlyn Smous 

  • Lon Stousland 

  • Tiffany Tran 


Class of 2012

  • Caroline Cole 
  • Rebecca Lischwe 
  • Meeghan Miller 
  • Ryan Nelson 
  • Gina Paietta 
  • Kathleen Puls 
  • Katie Springstead 
  • Christine Tiffin 
  • You Zhou 


Tau Sigma Delta Bronze Medal Winner

Selected by his or her peers, the Tau Sigma Delta medal is awarded to a graduating student recognized for design excellence and exceptional character. 

  • Matthew Brown 


Educator of the Year Award

Selected by AIAS-ND, this award goes to the faculty member who exemplifies outstanding dedication and commitment to helping students learn. 

  • Prof. Aimee P.C. Buccellato


Outstanding Studio Professor of the Year Award

  • Prof. Lucien Steil

 

Outstanding Lecture and Seminar Professor of the Year Award

  • Prof. Alan DeFrees

 

The Orlando T. Maione Award

Selected by the faculty, this award honors an alumnus or friend of the program who has made distinguished contributions to the School. 
Ron Blitch ‘76